Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Herons, Egrets and Bitterns :: Little Egret
Little Egret Egretta garzetta
Described by: Linnaeus (1766)
Alternate common name(s): Dimorphic Egret, Madagascar Egret, Madagascar Reef-egret, Madagascar Reef Heron, Mascarene Egret, Mascarene Reef-egret, Indian Reef-egret
Old scientific name(s): Demigretta gularis
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 8 more images.
RangeS. Palearctic region, Ethiopian region, Oriental region, n. and e. Australasian region;
(1) S. Europe from Spain, c. France and Italy to w. Slovakia (Senne), Hungary (Hortobagy National Park), Ukraine, s. Russia in the lower Volga River and lower Ural River, and Bulgaria (Poda Lagoon on the Black Sea coast) to the Aral Sea, Turkey, Syria, Israel (Hula Valley), n. Iraq, n. Iran, n. Morocco, Tunesia, Egypt in the Nile Valley, Cape Verde Is., locally in Africa s. of the Sahara from Senegambia and Mauritania, s. Mali, s. Ghana, Nigeria, Cameroon, Lake Chad area, Sudan, Gabon, Angola, Rwanda, Kenya ((breeds at Garsen, Kisumu, Lake Jipe and on rocky islets in Lake Turkana), Tanzania (a dimorphic version breeds regularly on Kisite and Pemba Is. and small coral islets off e. Africa), Zambia, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe and South Africa, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Andaman, Nicobar and Laccadive Is., Bangladesh, Burma, Malaya, Thailand, Indochina (s. Vietnam in the Mekong Delta), se. China (mainly s. of Yangstze River), Hainan, Taiwan, Japan (s. from c. Honshu), s. Korea, Philippines, w. Micronesia (Yap, Palau, Saipan), Sumatra, Borneo. Uncommon breeding species in the West Indies (Barbados)?
(2) Java, Lesser Sundas, Sulawesi, Moluccas, New Guinea, Louisiade Archipelago, Bismarck Arch., Solomon Is.
(3) W., n. and e. half of Australia (coastal w. and n. Western Australia, c. Northern Territory, Queensland s. in New South Wales, Victoria, the islands in the Bass Straits, e. South Australia) and Tasmania.
(4) Breeds on Aldabra, Comoros, Cosmoledo, Astove, Madagascar. Formerly occurred on Assumption Is. in the Seychelles.
Disperses to the coasts of se. Kenya, Tanzania, Pemba, Mafia, n. Mozambique.
No videos are available for this species
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: Hong Kong Birdwatching Society
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: Massaciuccolis Oasis
Location unknown - Date unknown Source: ETI BioInformatics
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.