Mangoverde :: World Bird Guide :: Storm-Petrels :: Wilson's Storm-Petrel
Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus
Described by: Kuhl (1820)
Alternate common name(s): Wilson's Storm Petrel, Wilson's Storm-petrel, Yellow-webbed Storm-petrel, New Zealand Storm Petrel
Old scientific name(s): None known by website authors
Select thumbnail to view larger image - Place cursor over image for image information
Select additional thumbnail page to view 7 more images.
RangeCircumpolar; Cosmolpolitan; Southern Ocean n. to c. Pacific Ocean, n. Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean;
During s. summer mostly restricted to s. of 50°S in Southern Ocean extending n. to 40°S in sw. Atlantic and Indian Oceans and 30°S in e. Pacific Ocean;
(1) Breeds from November to mid-April n. of Antarctic Convergence on South Georgia, South Orkney, Kerguelen, Bouvet, East Crozet, Heard, Scott, Peter I, and Balleny Is., Chile and Argentina (is. of Tierra Del Fuego and the Cape Horn Archipelago including Deceit and Wollaston Is.). Suspected, but never proven to nest in Falkland Is.
(2) Breeds s. of the Antarctic Convergence on the South Shetlands, South Sandwich, Antarctica and surrounding is.
During s. winter migrates n. in April and May into the s., c. and e. Pacific Ocean n. to the Marshall Is. and off the coasts of Japan and sw. United States (off s. California), w. Costa Rica (off Nicoya Peninsula), Gulf of Panama, s. Ecuador, n. and c. Peru (Mollendo and Ancon) then s. in the Humboldt Current to Bay of Arauco, in the w. Atlantic Ocean off the coasts of Uruguay, Brazil (Bahia), Guyana, Surinam, Venezuela (Placer de la Guaira), West Indies to ne. Mexico, e. United States (Gulf Stream from 3rd week of April to late fall) and Canada n. to Labrador and Greenland and the British Isles, Bay of Biscay, w. Mediterranean (Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco) to Spain, Portugal, Africa from Morocco, Mauritania, Senegal, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Nigeria, Cameroon, Gabon, Congo, Angola, Namibia, South Africa, Mozambique, Tanzania, Kenya, Somalia and Ethiopia and into the Indian Ocean n. to s. Red Sea n. to ca. 20°N, Gulf of Aden and Persian Gulf and off the coasts of e. Africa, Madagascar, Arabian Peninsula (Oman), Iran, Pakistan (Makran coast), e. India and Sri Lanka, Bay of Bengal to the Strait of Malacca, s. Sumatra, Java, Bali, sw. New Guinea, around Australia from the Kimberley region to the Torres Strait, Tasmania and New Zealand (North and South Islands). Return s. begins in September and is complete by late November or early December. However, a portion of the nonbreeding population may remain in n. waters throughout the year.
North America n. of Mexican border
Summer: c. CAL (Monterey Bay) on the Pacific coast. Off the Atlantic coast from s. LAB, NFD, NSC, NBR, QUE (occasionally in the Gulf of St. Lawrence), PEI, MAE, NHP, MAS, RID, NYK, NJY, DEL, MYD, VIR, NCA, SCA, GEO, FLA and in the w. Gulf of Mexico off the FLA panhandle.
No videos are available for this species
No sounds are available for this species
Clements, James F. Birds of the World: A Checklist. Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 2000.
Comments/ErrorsPlease email with errors/comments on this page or to donate photos.
If there is no family list to the left, you may have arrived at this page from a direct link.
Please select "Mangoverde World Bird Guide" to view the entire bird site.